The Skyscraper Simulator Forum

General Category => Bugs and Troubleshooting => Buildings => Topic started by: Hunter_S703 on November 04, 2018, 08:54:10 pm

Title: Loading problem on Triton Complex.
Post by: Hunter_S703 on November 04, 2018, 08:54:10 pm
Script Error on line 2482: Floor altitude or height has not been set

Picture of error -  https://imgur.com/a/71EtI5A

Filename: Triton Complex.bld

Context: Floor 144

Line Text <EndFloor>

What do i do?   >:(
Using Goopers
and June's intergration project stuff

And the abadoned version of the Triton Center III doesn't work either
it shows all of the textures as default >:(
Title: Re: Loading problem on Triton Complex.
Post by: June on November 04, 2018, 11:16:33 pm
Upload the .bld files so that I can fix them.
Title: Re: Loading problem on Triton Complex.
Post by: Schindler 7000 on November 05, 2018, 04:12:20 am
Floors must be have Height and Interfloor Height.
Title: Re: Loading problem on Triton Complex.
Post by: Hunter_S703 on November 07, 2018, 05:22:59 pm
Would it be possible if you can fix TritonCenterabandoned.bld either?
It shows everything as a blank default texture.
Title: Re: Loading problem on Triton Complex.
Post by: June on November 07, 2018, 11:19:43 pm
Would it be possible if you can fix TritonCenterabandoned.bld either?
It shows everything as a blank default texture.
If the textures are blank you are likely missing those textures.
Title: Re: Loading problem on Triton Complex.
Post by: anime1 on April 06, 2019, 04:42:10 am
are you still having issues with triton complex?  I am the original creator of that mess.
Title: Re: Loading problem on Triton Complex.
Post by: Mn10 on April 06, 2019, 08:52:56 am
are you still having issues with triton complex?  I am the original creator of that mess.
It seems that the original poster hasn't been active for a while, but I think that the error happened because of some change in one of the builds, so the building cannot be loaded if the floor's height wasn't set.

Also, regarding the Triton Center III abandoned, I sent the original poster a message, but I should also post that here in case anyone is having an issue:

Sorry for the very late reply. I should have said that a long time ago since I remember I made this mod.
This mod was meant to make Triton Center III looked abandoned, like the "Simple - Abandoned.bld" that was posted on the old forum. In the older builds (back when I was creating this mod), it showed the brick texture, but it seemed that it changed to show the default (error) texture in one of the builds.

I don't have this building on my computer for many years, but you can simply add the following code to the texture section, to make it shows the brick texture (like in the older builds), so that the building will look more like the abandoned version:
Code: [Select]
Load data/brick.jpg, Default, 0.269, 0.25
Title: Re: Loading problem on Triton Complex.
Post by: anime1 on April 08, 2019, 05:28:51 pm
well, I AM the original creator of triton complex, which was a modification of the original triton center created by ryan, and it was the first building I ever modified/created on the original forums.  the coding is a mess in the file because of it, but I still have the original files.

The only thing I can think of that is causing the error is someone modified the file after I uploaded it and changed something that broke it.  I just checked the original file and no errors occurred on loading it pertaining to floor heights.

I would love to check the problematic file to see what is causing the issue
Title: Re: Loading problem on Triton Complex.
Post by: Mn10 on April 08, 2019, 09:30:53 pm
well, I AM the original creator of triton complex, which was a modification of the original triton center created by ryan, and it was the first building I ever modified/created on the original forums.  the coding is a mess in the file because of it, but I still have the original files.

The only thing I can think of that is causing the error is someone modified the file after I uploaded it and changed something that broke it.  I just checked the original file and no errors occurred on loading it pertaining to floor heights.

I would love to check the problematic file to see what is causing the issue
Just look in the file, in Floor 144's section, and see if there is the code "Height = [number]" or not. I think that if this code doesn't exist in any floors, there will be an error.
Title: Re: Loading problem on Triton Complex.
Post by: anime1 on April 09, 2019, 01:37:26 pm
again, the original file I have isn't giving any errors.  zero, none, nothing.  it loads completely fine, so unless I can receive a copy of the file that has the problem, then all I can do is guess the file was modified after I uploaded it originally and then reposted it in this forum.
Title: Re: Loading problem on Triton Complex.
Post by: Hunter_S703 on July 08, 2019, 08:17:28 pm
again, the original file I have isn't giving any errors.  zero, none, nothing.  it loads completely fine, so unless I can receive a copy of the file that has the problem, then all I can do is guess the file was modified after I uploaded it originally and then reposted it in this forum.
Sorry for reviving an old thread, but i lost all of these buildings ages ago.
Had to wipe my entire computer clean :P
Title: Re: Loading problem on Triton Complex.
Post by: HJ2127 on July 09, 2019, 02:49:20 am
again, the original file I have isn't giving any errors.  zero, none, nothing.  it loads completely fine, so unless I can receive a copy of the file that has the problem, then all I can do is guess the file was modified after I uploaded it originally and then reposted it in this forum.
https://www.mediafire.com/file/qr5vbnpcf65x8ya/Triton_Complex.bld/file